Border Striders
May be an image of 3 people and people standing

Home

Please continue to be vigilant regarding COVID safety. Easing of restrictions does not mean easing of care. Do not come to training if sick.

Now affiliated with Q Run.

Welcome to the website of the Border Striders, Australia’s leading junior distance running squad

Based in South-East Queensland, the squad ranges from the Sunshine Coast, inland to Ipswich and across the border into the North Coast of NSW.

Coach Brian Chapman (ATFCA Level IV) holds training sessions seven days a week. For times and locations go to the Sessions page New and visiting runners are always welcome.

Please contact us for more information on joining Border Striders.

Sorry, no coaching by correspondence.

2021 National athletics Championship Sydney Olympic Park

Sydney Nationals Day 1/2

CAIDEN MACFARLANE SILVER/PB!!!ADDIE HOUSLIP #3 (12yrs) IN AUSTRALIA

Caiden gave our Nationals campaign a flying start with his Silver medal in the U/14yr 1500m at Sydney Olympic Park.He slashed 6sec’s off his PB (4.23) and it took an Australian Record to snap his 2 year unbeaten streak. Caiden’s splits were1.04(!)/1.12/1.14/1.12 in securing his maiden national medal.

Addie, at 11 the youngest in the U/14yr girls 1500m, stunnedher 12 higher-ranked rivals with a blistering PB opening 400m(1.10) and leading through 900m!. Splits of 1.10/1.22/1.24 anda 1.21 close rewarded her with #3 (age) and a near-PB 4.55!!!

HOLLY-MAREE MATTHEW tuned up for her 800m with acreditable 5.04. I ended up $50 lighter for buying ’em dinner!!

“Olympic Trial” & “World U/20 Trial”.

Pic of our Alanasia Malone lined up at the start of the Olympic Trial steeplechase beside eventual winner Genevieve Gregson

Pic of Elsa Chan at start of World U/20 Trial steeplechase with big smile.

Day 3

Pic of our Shanteal Hansen at first water jump in 4th place early in WJ Trial Steeple (with her name on the scoreboard in background!)


No. 1 Qld Junior Squad Again!!!

CALLUM DAVIES Q3000m GOLD  7.59.50!!!

*  #8 All-Time by a Queenslander (outdoors)

*   Only 1sec behind Championship record

*   Third runner to win back-to-back titles

Pictured below: CALLUM DAVIES leads Border Striders products LOUIS McAFEE & BRANDON COPELAND at State 3000m

Below: Callum also 3rd at Zatopek 1500m in 3.40 (PB) ahead of Peter Bol and behind only Jordan Williamsz and Ryan Gregson 

ADDISON HOUSLIP  QPS Aquathon SILVER

Joseph Saunders Gold Medallist Qld All Schools 15yrs Steeple (pictured here competing at Qld Cross Country Championships)

See 2020 Cross Country pics below:

CAIDEN MACFARLANE goes double gold in 12yr boys 3km at QASX and QJX!!

Dual Australian junior cross-country gold medalist ISABELLA HARTE took the QJX/QASX 15G double.

KYLE WILLIS (T38) captures his 2nd QJX gold in the Multi-Class 3km at Limestone Park to match his 2016 triumph.

﹡﹡﹡

HISTORIC STATE 3km DOUBLE GOLD!!

CALLUM DAVIES & ISABELLA HARTE

LAUNCH 2020 / THE OLYMPIC YEAR

﹡﹡﹡

* CALLUM DAVIES         Zatopek #1 (3.43)

* ISABELLA HARTE     World #2 (14yr/3000m)

* BRIDGET MORRISSEY World #3 (15yr/Steeple)

* EVA PARISH     Aust.YS #1 (Triathlon)

WHAT A SENSATIONAL FINISH TO 2019!!

See News and Results

* ISABELLA HARTE     World #2 (14yr/3000m)  * BRIDGET MORRISSEY World #3(15yr/Steeple) * EVA PARISH     Aust.YS #1 (Triathlon)
Isabella Harte following her wins in the U15 1500 and 3000m events at the Australian Championships

Bridget Morrisey on her way to Gold in the  U16 2k Steeple at the Australian Championships

***

CALLUM DAVIES–QLD 1500m CHAMPION!!

* 14 State Medals*

22 National Qualifiers

﹡﹡﹡

BRIDGET MORRISSEY WORLD #1 IN STEEPLE!!!

See News

﹡﹡﹡

HARTE “RULES THE WORLD”

!! GOLD at NATIONAL JUNIOR CROSS

HUGHES adds BRONZE

We are still #1!

﹡﹡﹡

DAVIES #11 AT WORLD JUNIORS!!!

Our 4th finalist

PB in Finland

﹡﹡﹡

Ruby Hughes

Pacific School Games Champion

Ruby and proud coach after winning 11yrs 800m final

﹡﹡﹡WE ARE NO. 1 IN THE WORLD!***

Five of our runners are part of the six member St Margaret’s team which has won the 2016 World Interschool Cross-Country Championship in Budapest, Hungary.

It is Australia’s first-ever team victory in the girls race.

Congratulations to Australian captain LUCINDA CROUCH (Gold),

LARA CROUCH, just 14 (Bronze)

ISABELLA BURDON (5th)

BRIANNA CAMPTON (28th)

ANNABEL KENNEDY (31st/Coach-Eric Brown)

ALEX CLEMENTS (65th)

1. Australia/Border Striders (St Margarets AC) 37pts;

2. Morocco (Marrakesh-Inzaren SC) 42pts;

3. Turkey (Attaturk SC/Eskipehir) 51pts;

4. China (Beijing No.1 MS) 63 pts;

5. France (Reims SC) 128 pts

World Interschool Cross Country Champions, the St Margaret’s team

L – R Annabel Kennedy – coach Eric Brown

Alex Clements

Lara Crouch – bronze medallist

Lucinda Crouch – gold medallist

Issy Burdon

Brianna Campton

To see Youtube video of the event click here

***

November NEWS

Qld 5000m open championships

click here


contact@borderstriders.net